2018 Winners

National Winners

National Young Historian  tba
YearLevel 11-12 Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School
Year Level 10 James Tyers Calvin Christian School
Year Level 9 Hilary Andrews St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
Year Level 8 Albert Edgell-Taylor Taroona High
Year Level 7 Amelia Trinh Eltham College
Year Level 5-6 Lucas Boks, Jacob Lanting, Samuel El-Tahche, Michael Shim Calvin Christian School
Asia and Australia Madeleine Sloan Sydney Girls High School
Democracy Jay Jeong Normanhurst Boys High School
Sport Heather Bytheway St Mary’s Anglican Girls School
Women’s History Mei Thomson Rossmoyne SHS
Power People Kate McKay Loreto College
Power People Katie Andrews St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
Indigenous Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School
Australian Wartime Experiences Hilary Andrews PO Box 34 Mosman Park
Using Primary Sources from the Archival Records Olivia Nolan St Mary`s Anglican Girls School
Museum Exhibit Albert Edgell-Taylor Taroona High

ACT – State Winners

ACT Young Historian tba
Year Level 11-12 Elizabeth Spollard Burgmann Anglican School
Year Level 10 Tommy Lu Marist College
Year Level 9 Harry Gibbs Canberra Grammar School
Year Level 7 Sophie Boyce Canberra Girls Grammar School
Year Level 5-6 Georgia Karle, Aisha Ismaili Burgmann Anglican School
Year Level 4 Jade Norwood, Jamie Cadiz Burgmann Anglican School
Year Level 4 Tessa Thirkettle, Saskia Leevers, Tuyen Khuu Burgmann Anglican School
Democracy Patrick Fitzgerald Marist College
Power People Tommy Lu Marist College
Indigenous Zoe Bannister Hawker College
Australian Wartime Experiences Harry Gibbs Canberra Grammar School
Museum Exhibit Casey Selfe, Olivia Bennett, Summer Freer Burgmann Anglican School

New South Wales – State Winners

NSW Young Historian tba
Year Level 11-12 Junyoung An Merewether High School
Year Level 10 Madeleine Sloan Sydney Girls High School
Year Level 9 Jay Jeong Normanhurst Boys High School
Year Level 8 Sarah Myatt St Catherin’es Waverley
Year Level 7 Stella Seowon Jeong James Ruse Agricultural High School
Year Level 5-6 Elizabeth Day St Columba’s Catholic Primary School
Year Level 4 Andre Dzeparoski Figtree Heights Public School
 Year Level 4 Kayla Gray Queenwood Junior School
Asia and Australia Madeleine Sloan Sydney Girls High School
Democracy Jay Jeong Normanhurst Boys High School
Indigenous Emily Bryant Merewether High School
Australian Wartime Experiences Justin Kim Wahroonga Preparatory School

Northern Territory – State Winners

NT Young Historian tba
Year Level 9 Aydar Zarifullin Darwin Middle School
Year Level 8 Samuel Oliver Darwin Middle School
Democracy Samuel Oliver Darwin Middle School
Museum Exhibit Francesca Pandini, Matilda Colling Darwin Middle School

Queensland – State Winners

QLD Young Historian tba
YearLevel 11-12 Courtney Cummings The  Gap Sate High School
Year Level 10 Claudia Cuttriss The Gap Stater High School
Year Level 9 Bella Jebb St Rita`s College, Clayfield
Year Level 8 Ashanti McLean Noosa District High School
Year Level 5-6 Kieren Cahill, Ciara Wright, Emily Griffin, Tess Keaveny St Mary’s Catholic Primary School
Year Level 4 Jacob Robertson Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School
Year Level 4 Zachary Robertson Lutheran Ormeau Rivers District School
Democracy Claudia Cuttriss The Gap State High School
Women’s History Bella Jebb St Rita`s College, Clayfield
Indigenous Courtney Cummings The  Gap Sate High School
Australian Wartime Experiences Mena Garth St Monicas College, Cairns
Museum Exhibit Charlie Campbell, Sofia Payne St Mary’s Catholic Primary School, Beaudesert

South Australia – State Winners

SA Young Historian tba
YearLevel 11-12 Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School
Year Level 10 Kate McKay Loreto College
Year Level9 Sahithya Paramasivam Mitcham Girls High School
Year Level 8 Lily Thomson Pembroke School
Year Level 7 Benjamin Spigiel, Wez Lines, Reggie Reupana, Tevita John Memorial Oval Primary School
Year Level 5-6 Jessica Elizabeth Simmons Loreto College
Asia and Australia Tina Yu Walford Anglican School for Girls
Sport Michaela Collins Mitcham Girls High School
Women’s History Simone Marchesan Walfard Anglican School of Girls
Power People Kate McKay Loreto College
Indigenous Tahlia Grammatopoulos Salisbury East High School

Tasmania – State Winners

TAS Young Historian tba
YearLevel 11-12 Vincent Mukundu Calvin Christian School
Year Level 10 James Tyers Calvin Christian School
Year Level 9 Charlotte Perrin Clarence High School
Year Level 8 Albert Edgell-Taylor Taroona High
Year Level 5-6 Lucas Boks, Jacob Lanting, Samuel El-Tahche, Michael Shim Calvin Christian School
Year Level 4 Clare Wanandy St Mary’s College
Democracy Leo Chirgwin, Marvin Drake Princes Street Primary School
Sport Riley Oates St Cuthbert’s Catholic School
Indigenous Clare Wanandy St Mary’s College
Australian Wartime Experiences Lucy Lewincamp Princes Street Primary School
Using PrimarySources from the Archival Records Macy Charles Taroona High
Museum Exhibit Albert Edgell-Taylor Taroona High

Victoria – State Winners

VIC Young Historian tba
YearLevel 11-12 Ella Bibby Mount Saint Joseph`s Girls College
Year Level 10 Isabella Harding Brunswick Secondary College
Year Level 9 Olivia Voulgaris Our Lady of Mercy College
Year Level 8 Ishan Goel Yarra Valley Grammar
Year Level 7 Amelia Trinh Eltham College
Year Level 5-6 Ethan Robertson St. Charles Borromeo
Year Level 4 Daisy Weinzierl St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School
Democracy Bianca Coles Camberwell Girls Grammar School
Women’s History Isabella Harding Brunswick Secondary College
Power People Alvin Lim, Hailun Ruan, Vinh Nguyen, Colin La John Monash Science School
Australian Wartime Experiences Jacinta Mokadsi St Charles Borromeo
Museum Exhibit Lauren Haydon Yarra Valley Grammar

Western Australia – State Winners WA

WA Young Historian tba
YearLevel 11-12 Aparna Subramaniam Rossmoyne SHS
Year Level 10 Sreya Aremanda Rossmoyne SHS
Year Level 9 Hilary Andrews St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
Year Level 8 Sonia Shah, Misri Patel Harrisdale SHS
Year Level 7 Blake Basson Wesley College
Year Level 5-6 Kelsi Brennan Guildford Grammar School
Asia and Australia Natalie Dakic Shenton College
Democracy Janka Reynders Narrogin SHS
Sport Heather Bytheway St Mary`s Anglican Girls School
Women’s History Mei Thomson Rossmoyne SHS
Power People Katie Andrews St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls
Indigenous Aparna Subramaniam Rossmoyne SHS
Australian Wartime Experiences Hilary Andrews PO Box 34 Mosman Park
Using PrimarySources from the Archival Records Olivia Nolan St Mary`s Anglican Girls School
Museum Exhibit Chantel Xuan Xuan Lai, Grace Thong Rossmoyne Senior High School