National Winners
National Young Historian | Nektaria Toscas | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 11-12 | Nektaria Toscas | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 10 | Shruthi Arun | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Elana Anil | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Lufei Wan | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Raina Gol | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 9 | Abigail Ouw | Fort Street High School |
Year Level 8 | Bridget Ng | Taroona High School |
Year Level 7 | Arlo Temple | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School |
Year Level 5-6 | Grace Genford | Howrah Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Karli Yip | Loreto College Marryatville |
Democracy Matters | Olivia Tsigaropoulos | Casimir Catholic College |
History of Sport | Darcy Costello | Abbotsford Public School |
Australian Women’s History | Edward Gracey | Brisbane Grammar School |
Indigenous History | Stella Seowon Jeong | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Angus Ellerman | Brisbane Grammar School |
Using Primary Sources | Emma Choi | Loreto College Marryatville |
Museum Exhibit | Kate Dougall | St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School |
Australian Capital Territory – State Winners
ACT Young Historian | Elizabeth van der Walt | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 11-12 | Elizabeth van der Walt | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 10 | Brynn Widmaier | Telopea Park School |
Year Level 9 | Klara Goddard | St Clare’s College |
Year Level 9 | Amelie Nettlefold | St Clare’s College |
Year Level 9 | Kaitlyn Purse | St Clare’s College |
Year Level 8 | Demi Yu | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 7 | Hayley Nguyen | Burgmann Anglican School |
Year Level 5-6 | Aaron Finch | Burgmann Anglican School |
Year Level 1-4 | Sanara Hannedege | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 1-4 | Aditiya Jayasuriya | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Democracy Matters | Brynn Widmaier | Telopea Park School |
Australian Women’s History | Tilly Seddon | Burgmann Anglican School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Eva Purdy | Canberra Girls Grammar School |
Museum Exhibit | Klara Goddard | St Clare’s College |
Museum Exhibit | Amelie Nettlefold | St Clare’s College |
Museum Exhibit | Kaitlyn Purse | St Clare’s College |
New South Wales – State Winners
NSW Young Historian | Stella Seowon Jeong | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
Year Level 11-12 | Stella Seowon Jeong | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
Year Level 10 | Quan Vu | Casimir Catholic College |
Year Level 9 | Abigail Ouw | Fort Street High School |
Year Level 8 | Anjali Popuri | Meriden School |
Year Level 7 | Arlo Temple | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School |
Year Level 5-6 | Anastasia Botros | Kambala |
Year Level 1-4 | Arabella Radford | St John Bosco Catholic Primary School |
Year Level 1-4 | Malachite Wills | Newcastle Grammar School |
Asia and Australia | Sophie Lin | Sydney Girls High School |
Democracy Matters | Olivia Tsigaropoulos | Casimir Catholic College |
History of Sport | Darcy Costello | Abbotsford Public School |
Australian Women’s History | Sarah Bauer | Finley High School |
Indigenous History | Stella Seowon Jeong | James Ruse Agricultural High School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Eden Nasr | Ravenswood School for Girls |
Using Primary Sources | Parris Triantos | Aquinas Catholic College Menai |
Museum Exhibit | Arlo Temple | Glenaeon Rudolf Steiner School |
Northern Territory – State Winners
NT Young Historian | Jolyn Sun | Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 9 | Jolyn Sun | Darwin Middle School |
Year Level 8 | Zoe Francis | Dripstone Middle School |
Year Level 7 | Terrence Loi | Darwin Middle School |
Indigenous History | Zoe Francis | Dripstone Middle School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Jolyn Sun | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit | Aayudh Ghimire | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit | Azaan Iqbal | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit | Milan Shaju | Darwin Middle School |
Museum Exhibit | Zachary Rinaldi | Darwin Middle School |
Queensland – State Winners
QLD Young Historian | Lachie Horne | Longreach State High School |
Year Level 11-12 | Lachie Horne | Longreach State High School |
Year Level 10 | Manoli Samios | Brisbane Grammar School |
Year Level 9 | Aaron Wei | Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology |
Year Level 8 | Caleb Dang | Queensland Academy for Science Mathematics and Technology |
Year Level 5-6 | Sebastian Sharples – Dawson | Dalby State School |
Year Level 1-4 | Eliana Babatunde | Citipoint Christian College |
Asia and Australia | James Lollback | Brisbane Grammar School |
Asia and Australia | Ryan Quinell | Brisbane Grammar School |
Democracy Matters | Oliver Taylor | Brisbane Grammar School |
History of Sport | Henry Ballentine | Brisbane Grammar School |
History of Sport | Matthew Beckingsale | Brisbane Grammar School |
History of Sport | Luke Saywell | Brisbane Grammar School |
Australian Women’s History | Edward Gracey | Brisbane Grammar School |
Indigenous History | Aileen Hu | St Hilda’s School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Angus Ellerman | Brisbane Grammar School |
Museum Exhibit | Adelline Bryzak | Citipointe Christian College |
South Australia – State Winners
SA Young Historian | Mia Konopka | St Aloysius College |
Year Level 11-12 | Mia Konopka | St Aloysius College |
Year Level 10 | Lauren Byles | Pembroke School |
Year Level 9 | Emma Choi | Loreto College, Marryatville |
Year Level 8 | Lilka Pszczolinski | Mitcham Girls High School |
Year Level 7 | Hannah Jones | Pembroke School, Kings Campus |
Year Level 5-6 | Andrew Trinkle | Sunrise Christian School, Fullarton |
Year Level 1-4 | Alyssa Reed | Loreto College, Marryatville |
Asia and Australia | Karli Yip | Loreto College Marryatville |
Democracy Matters | Mia Konopka | St Aloysius College |
History of Sport | Lilka Pszczolinski | Mitcham Girls High School |
Australian Women’s History | Charlotte Hamilton | Loreto College Marryatville |
Indigenous History | Hannah Jones | Pembroke School, Kings Campus |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Emily Tucker | Loreto College, Marryatville |
Using Primary Sources | Emma Choi | Loreto College, Marryatville |
Museum Exhibit | Andrew Trinkle | Sunrise Christian School, Fullarton |
Tasmania – State Winners
TAS Young Historian | Niamh Blachford | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 11-12 | Jemima Baghurst | Taroona High School |
Year Level 10 | Niamh Blachford | Calvin Christian School |
Year Level 9 | Ashton Evans | Emmanuel Christian School |
Year Level 8 | Bridget Ng | Taroona High School |
Year Level 5-6 | Grace Genford | Howrah Primary School |
Asia and Australia | Bridget Ng | Taroona High School |
Democracy Matters | Grace Genford | Howrah Primary School |
History of Sport | Imogen Muller | Taroona High School |
Australian Women’s History | Tara Hull | Emmanuel Christian School |
Indigenous History | Niamh Blachford | Calvin Christian School |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Holly Kennedy | Emmanuel Christian School |
Using Primary Sources | Jemima Baghurst | Taroona High School |
Victoria – State Winners
VIC Young Historian | Nektaria Toscas | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 11-12 | Nektaria Toscas | Camberwell Girls Grammar School |
Year Level 10 | Abbey Quinlan | Victory Lutheran College |
Year Level 9 | Wilbur Machado | Nossal High School |
Year Level 8 | Charlotte Foulds | Yarra Valley Grammar |
Year Level 7 | Haveesh Surendran | Haileybury College |
Year Level 5-6 | Kate Dougall | St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School |
Year Level 1-4 | Molly Iervasi | Ruyton Girls’ School |
Asia and Australia | Abbey Quinlan | Victory Lutheran College |
Democracy Matters | Syazwani Saifudin | Hoppers Crossing Secondary College |
History of Sport | Daniel Hall | Yarra Valley Grammar |
Australian Women’s History | Sarah Marie Krasnici | St Peters College |
Australian Women’s History | Lovely Grace Trinidad | St Peters College |
Indigenous History | Haveesh Surendran | Haileybury College |
Australia’s Wartime Experiences | Patrick Joseph de Gruchy Homes | Camberwell Grammar School |
Using Primary Sources | Caitlin Carpenter | John Monash Science School |
Museum Exhibit | Kate Dougall | St Margaret’s and Berwick Grammar School |
Western Australia – State Winners
WA Young Historian | En-mei Miao | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 11-12 | En-mei Miao | Perth Modern School |
Year Level 10 | Shruthi Arun | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Elana Anil | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Lufei Wan | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 10 | Raina Gol | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 9 | Aishwarya Nair | Carey Baptist College Harrisdale |
Year Level 8 | Amelie Dumont | Champion Bay SHS / GT Online |
Year Level 7 | Griffin Tojo | Harrisdale Senior High School |
Year Level 5-6 | Alexandra Kania | St Hilda’s Anglican School for Girls |
Year Level 1-4 | Lucas Coates | St Stephen’s School |
Asia and Australia | Jessica Devellerez | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Democracy Matters | Anna Mackie | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Australian Women’s History | Kirra Buckley | Ocean Reef Senior High School |
Indigenous History | Grace McManis | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Using Primary Sources | Paratesh Kiaie | St Mary’s Anglican Girls’ School |
Museum Exhibit | Dylan Karunanayake | Fremantle College |
Museum Exhibit | Akira Jorgensen | Fremantle College |
Museum Exhibit | Luis Palmer | Fremantle College |